Rethinking the formation process of mounded tombs through 3D measurements on Yayoi burial mounds and the research on the mounded tomb in the Early Kofun period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mitsumoto Jun  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30325071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新納 泉  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特任教授 (20172611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三次元計測 / 弥生墳丘墓 / 古墳 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 考古学 / SfM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project worked on 3D measurements regarding Yayoi burial mounds and incipient kofun (Tatetsuki Yayoi burial mound, Tatezaka Yayoi burial mound, and Miyayama site) and research on the mounded tomb in the Early Kofun period (Tsukura Kofun) in the southern Okayama region, in order to re-examine the formation process of mounded tombs. In conclusion, it has shown the effectiveness of the detailed 3D date, in order to observe and recognize the mound shape, and the new perspectives on the social history in the region in the Early Kofun period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弥生時代後期の列島最大規模の墳丘墓である倉敷市楯築弥生墳丘墓やその同時期の倉敷・総社市立坂墳丘墓、古墳時代開始期の重要遺跡・総社市宮山遺跡(墳墓群)の三次元レーザー計測を実施した結果、現在の墳丘形状に関する高精度デジタルデータに基づく、墳丘の詳細等高線図を作成した。これは墳丘形態の研究のとっても、これからの文化財保護の観点によるデジタルアーカイブとしても意義がある。
また、古墳時代前期の前方後方墳である岡山市津倉古墳の発掘調査および調査研究を進め、上記の弥生墳丘墓等の墳丘形態との比較研究を基礎としながら、その地域史的位置づけを行った点も、本研究の学術的意義である。