Formation of the regional characteristics of San'in in the Yayoi period and its interchange from the view of tool assemblage: a study of the changing process of the materials from stone to iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Murata Hirokazu  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70263746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弥生石器 / 弥生鉄器 / 石器製作技術 / 石器群の構造分析 / 石器鉄器組成 / 石器鉄器の地域性 / 地域間関係 / 鉄器化 / 山陰地域 / 道具組成 / 地域的特徴と鉄器化の進行過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares and clarifies the assemblage of stone tools and iron tools in the San'in region: such as the sanukite-chipped stone tools, flake detachment technique, bifacially beveled stone axes, processing stone tools, and polished stone tools of the region-specific materials.
The conclusions are: (1) obsidian from Okinoshima, sanukaite from Shikoku region, and sanukaite from Kanmuri plateau were used as a materials for chipped stone tools in the San'in region. the usage of stone materials was very complicated, and mutulations are large for each archeological site. Therefore, it was found that it was difficult to regard it as a regional cohesion. (2) each tools and knowledge about them formed relatively separated runlets; (4) and because of the runlets, a multi-layered interchange was possibly formed on the various stone axes, iron tools, in addition to the region-specific materials for polished stone tools, the sanukaite , and the obsidian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でおこなった山陰地域の石器製作と石器群の構造分析では,石器製作技術を多面的に捉えることで,当該地域の特殊性を明らかにすることができた。このような研究は,当該地域ではほとんどおこなわれたことがない。また,弥生時代石器研究全体においても,剥片剥離技術の分析に基づく石器製作と石器群の構造分析は,希少な事例であることから,研究の視点および方法を提示し,実証的な研究事例を提示できたことは,学術的な意義が大きい。