The study of change of settlement and community from Jomon to Yayoi period
Project/Area Number |
17K03210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yutaka 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (30291496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三阪 一徳 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (00714841)
端野 晋平 徳島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 准教授 (40525458)
河原崎 貴光 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (80351360)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 縄文/弥生移行期 / 地域社会 / 縄文集落 / 弥生集落 / 貝塚 / 微高地 / 低湿地 / 三谷遺跡 / 縄文 / 弥生 / 縄文弥生移行期 / 初期農耕 / 結晶片岩製石棒 / 内湾漁撈 / 複合的生業 / 集落 / 生業 / 移行期 / 石棒 / 農耕の起源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Until now, On the occasion we tackle the study concerning change of settlement and community from Jomon to Yayoi period, it is not evidence that the landscape in the final stage of JOMON period.MITANI site locate at north foot of Mt. BIZAN, SHIKOKU island, Western JAPAN. In this site, discovered shell midden face the waste-filled valley and settlement on the slightly high land.The present excavation, we reconstructed settlement earea on the slightly high land and the south-western bank of the waste-filled valley in the final stage of JOMON period. From the above results, we can reconstructed the reconstructed chief settlement located on the both banks slightly high land of meandering channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、縄文/弥生移行期における集落・地域社会の変化に関する研究に取り組む上で、縄文時代晩期末の集落像が明らかではなく、その解明は喫緊の課題であった。 徳島市三谷遺跡では、すでに、低湿地に面した貝塚と祭祀空間の存在がわかっていた。隣接する微高地上に集落が見出されていたものの、ごく一部の検出にとどまっていた、今回の研究にともなう発掘調査において、集落の広がりを推定するとともに、旧河道南西側対岸微高地においても、縄文/弥生移行期の遺構を検出した。 以上の結果、今後の遺跡調査・同じようなテーマを研究する際、参考となるような、縄文時代晩期末の地域における中心的集落像を復元することができたといえる。