The function and significance of mortuary rituals in the development of social complexity and early state formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Koji  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80264109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 京子 (石川京子)  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80617879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords葬送行為 / 国家形成 / 比較研究 / 考古学 / 日本列島 / ブリテン島 / 黄河中流域 / 葬送儀礼 / 親族組織 / 複雑化 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempted to shed light on how mortuary practices contributed to the formation process of early states by investigating archaeological mortuary evidence and related informations collected from the western portion of the Japanese archipelago, the southern portion of the British Isles, and the Yellow river basin of China. By reconstructing kin-organization, social relations and social strategies adopted in the conduct of mortuary practices, this project revealed similarities and differences between the three regions of the world in terms of the contribution of mortuary practices to the trajectory of state formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今日の世界各地の文化・社会構造の基層を形成した国家形成期の様相とそこにいたる軌跡の特性を、それに関与した葬送行為の具体的内容の解明を基礎に明らかにした。日本列島、ブリテン島、中国黄河中流域を対象として行われたケース・スタディは、類似する社会構造/複雑性を有する社会において人類が死者をどのように葬り、そのことを通じて社会構造の維持再生産を媒介するかに見られる共通性を明らかにするとともに、それぞれの地域が置かれた地理的歴史的条件によって、葬送行為の様式に顕著な差異が生み出されたことも明らかにした。