Studies of acculturation analysis on use-wear and manufacturing technique from the knife tools to the microblades in Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
Kagoshima University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tomoe Sangawa  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 学術研究員 (30526942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords石器使用痕分析 / 石器技術学 / 旧石器時代 / 考古学 / 小型台形石器 / 小型ナイフ形石器 / 細石刃石器群 / 石器製作使用実験 / 使用痕分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the use-wear and the manufacturing technique of stone tools in order to clarify the process of cultural transformation from the knife-shaped tool culture to the microlithic blades of the Upper Paleolithic period in the Kyushu region.
It is already known that the microblades in Kyushu had regional differences in terms of function. We found that the small trapezoidal stone tool, which is the previous stage of the microblades, also had functional differences between northwestern Kyushu and southern Kyushu.In addition, there were regional differences in stone tool manufacturing techniques between southern Kyushu and other areas of Japan due to the stone material environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の石器型式学的研究や層位学的検証に加え、石器の機能や製作技術に主に着目して検証を行った。その結果、同一器種における機能面での地域差を把握することができた。従来と異なる新たな視点からの検証を加えることによって、それを反映する集団の存在など、より具体的な該期の様相にせまることができるという可能性を示すものであるという点で、学術的意義がある。