Technological and Behavioral Organization during Late Upper Paleolithic and Incipient-Initial Jomon Transitions in Southern Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Fumie  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (80744664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出穂 雅実  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20552061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords考古学 / 旧石器から縄文移行期 / 南九州 / 土器分析 / 石器分析 / 計量考古学 / 古環境分析 / 景観分析 / 論文執筆 / 国際誌特集号編集 / 国際学会発表 / 補足テータ収集 / 比較データ収集 / 旧石器から縄文時代移行期 / 黒曜石原材料採集と化学分析 / 土器薄片分析 / 旧石器~縄文移行期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes that occurred during the late Pleistocene to Holocene transitions are often called the Neolithization processes. Because of the large variability in these transitions, in-depth investigations of regional cases are now required. In this project, we focus on the Upper Paleolithic to Incipient and Initial Jomon transitions of southern Kyushu, Japan, thoroughly investigating the correspondence between technological and paleoenvironmental changes. The results suggest that sea level changes correspond with the adoption of pottery at the onset of the Incipient Jomon and change to the Initial Jomon. The transition to the Initial Jomon is also associated with climate change. A regional population increase and technological changes during the Initial Jomon may correspond with climatic warming and vegetational change. During the Incipient Jomon, ceramic technological variability between Tanegashima and Kyushu proper is observed. In a future project, we will investigate the reasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新石器化のプロセスの研究事例として、南九州において、後期旧石器から縄文時代草創期・早期への変化の理由を土器・石器技術の製作過程の再構築および古環境・景観の変化との比較から探ること。