The study of complex changes in adaputation patterns in the latter half of the Jomon period and their subregional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hiroko  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (90760786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords縄文時代 / 小地域 / 生態系 / 適応 / 居住形態 / 生業 / 地域的多様性 / 縄文中期末 / 適応形態 / 日本列島 / 寒冷化 / 中期末葉 / 谷面展開型集落 / 遺跡群 / 居住 / 低地遺跡 / 考古学 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the end of the middle of the Jomon period in the Kanto and Chubu regions, the number of archaeological sites has fallen sharply and the cicular settlment have collapsed, resulting in the decline of culture and society. Climate cooling has been pointed out as a factor. However, in terms of subregions with different ecosystems, in some parts of the eastern Kanto region the number of settlements was increasing. Then, the settlment at that time was modeled as a residence where some small living units spread over a wide area.
We also compared the small areas of the Japanese archipelago, which have a large difference in ecosystem, from the Tohoku region to the Kansai region. As a result, the direction of change was not uniform in the increase and decrease of settlments, the form and scale of settlments, and the composition of tools and facilities related to livelihood. The fact shows that the factors of change cannot be explained only by the effects of cooling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、縄文文化は量的な側面に評価基準がおかれ、集落遺跡が多数で大規模な時期を文化・社会の繁栄、少数・小規模な時期を衰退としてきた。しかし重要なのは、状況に合わせて仕組みを変化させる適応力である。本研究では衰退期とされてきた関東東部の中期末を、生態系に即した小地域を単位に、遺跡群動態、集落構成、生業など多視点的に分析した。その結果、小規模な集団を日常的な生業と居住の単位とした適応形態が存在したことを明らかにした。文化・社会を量的ではなく、具体的な適応形態として説明する契機となる。また明らかにしたこの時期の列島各地域の斉一的ではない変化は、環境決定論とは異なる縄文社会の適応形態の多様性を示す。