A study of the emergence and characteristics of the Mikoshiba Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Takashi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (70593953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神子柴系石器群 / 旧石器-縄文移行期 / 神子柴論争 / 生成と起源 / 石器群の性格 / 神子柴型石斧 / 神子柴型尖頭器 / 局部磨製石斧 / 大形尖頭器 / 伝播と自生 / 黒曜石熱破砕 / 石器群の生成 / 神子柴系石器群データベース / 石材原産地 / ハンティング / 遺跡性格論 / 遺跡立地 / 出自論 / 神子柴遺跡 / 遺跡の性格 / 唐沢B遺跡 / 尖頭器 / 運搬 / 考古学 / 先史学 / 旧石器縄文移行期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study implies that the Mikoshiba Complex characterized by the set of large edge-ground axes and bifacial points was emerged in the Japanese Archipelago at the end of Last Glacial, in particular in the region of Central Highland of Honshu, because sites attributable to the Mikoshiba Complex were mostly distributed in the Japanese Archipelago and dense in the Central Highland.
The study also elucidates that the Mikoshiba complex not only consists of simple and practical stone tools, but also delivers symbolic and ritual expression. Moreover, stone tool components and patterns of their supplying and logistics were changed from the cultural period prior to the emergence of the Mikoshiba Complex. These implications make us comprehend the dramatic change of social exchange system at the transition from the Paleolithic to Jomon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移行期にある神子柴系石器群の成立を論じることで、旧石器時代から縄文時代への歴史や文化の変革が、大陸からの外来インパクトの是非を含め、どのような様態であったかを考古学的に明らかにすることができた。
また、そのような時代の変革期の石器群についての講演やシンポジウム、展示などのアウトリーチ活動から、社会変化・文化変化への市民の関心を高め、他方で重要文化財ともなっている神子柴遺跡出土石器ほか当該石器群の文化財保護の啓発にも寄与したものと考えられる。