Archaeological investigations of Buddhist nunneries in Early Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU AKIHIRO  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (20250384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords飛鳥時代 / 寺院 / 尼寺 / 僧寺 / 仏教 / 尼 / 僧 / 瓦 / 古代寺院 / 古代瓦 / 歴史考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research project is “Archaeological investigations of
Buddhist nunneries in Early Japan.”A case study involving the monastery if reference to a nunnery cannot be located in the historical record, our research observed that modern place names can retain traces of the past to reveal a now-lost nunnery that once existed in the vicinity; that is, modern place names can serve as useful indicators to identify traces of nunneries, and on the basis of this methodology, this study established a series of new place names that indicate a connection to a nunnery in the following regions:
Kataoka and Yamabe in Yamato Province, Yamashiro Province, Harima Province, Omi Province, and Hoki Province.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「日本古代尼寺の考古学的研究」をテーマとする。本研究は飛鳥時代の寺院跡から尼寺の遺跡を抽出することを主な目的として実施し、大和の片岡や山辺、山背、播磨、近江、伯耆の各地域で尼寺と推定される寺院跡を特定することができた。本研究によって、これまで古代寺院として一括して取り扱われてきた寺院を僧寺と尼寺に区別することが可能となり、古代の仏教史や地域史、女性史に新しい視点を与えることができたといえる。