Production and Distribution of Gold, Silver and Bronze Relics in The Great Wall Area Under the Formative Period of Autocracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Odagi Harutaro  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (90441435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣川 守  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課(本館), 館長 (30565586)
菊地 大樹  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 特別研究員 (00612433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長城地帯 / 中国北方青銅器文化 / 夏家店上層文化 / 金銀器・青銅器 / 戦国・秦・漢 / 金工技術 / SfM-MVS / 蛍光X線分析(XRF) / 小黒石溝遺跡 / 龍頭山遺跡 / 水泉墓地 / 白家湾遺跡 / 涼城地域 / 寧夏地域 / 春秋・戦国・秦・漢 / 金銀器 / 青銅器 / 蛍光X線分析(XRF) / 蛍光X線分析 / フォトスキャン / 白家湾 / 忻州窯子 / 考古学 / 遊牧ー農耕間交流 / 蛍光X線分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the end of 3rd century B.C.E. onward, Qin and succeeding Han empire prospered at the southward of the Great Wall Area, while opposing Xiongnu empire thrived at the northward. The preceding Northern Chinese Bronze Culture which had occupied the entire Great Wall Area greatly affected the formation of both northern and southern empires. In this research, the authors visited the involved area and researched metal relics of the Northern Chinese Bronze Culture from the standpoint of production and distribution, for the purpose of elucidating the formation process of both empires. Archaeological examination and detection of chemical compositions by XRF-analysis have been carried out on 487 relics in total. All the data was registered in the detailed database, which is incorporated in the two volumes of research reports with related studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国北方青銅器文化は長城線に沿って非常に長い範囲に分布する。私たちの研究グループはこれまでに内蒙古オルドス地域と固原地域を中心に遺物調査を行っており、今回、内蒙古の涼城地域と内蒙古東南部地域という新たな地域のデータを得て、当該文化の基礎データを蓄積するとともに比較検討ができたことは学術的な意義が大きい。また、このような既出土遺物を詳細に調査してデータベースを作成し比較検討する研究は、中国においてはまだ盛んでなく、研究方法の国際交流という意味でも意義深い。