Comparative research of Stoneware making of underground kiln use in the Indochina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOKUSAWA Keiichi  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90388918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインドシナ半島 / 窯業民族誌 / 窖窯 / 窯構造の地域差 / 窯構造の変容 / 大型化と地上化 / 地下式窖窯 / 長楕円形状窖窯 / 三角形状窖窯 / 有段と無段 / 大型化 / 焼き締め陶器製作 / 窯構造 / 地域差 / 地下窯と地上窯 / 写しの関係 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 焼き締め陶器 / 製作技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fieldwork of this research, we attempted to understand the distribution of ethnography of stoneware making using a underground kiln over Yunnan, China, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, and Myanmar. Through interviews and observation, by organizing the making techniques and manufacturing styles such as cry needing, forming, firing, and sales of stoneware making villages in each region, the four regions with different underground kiln structures and construction methods, especially in the Indochina Peninsula. In the northeastern part of Thailand, excavation research has led to a gradual change in the underground kiln from the 19th century to the 20th century, due to technique transfer from other regions, and the large size of the pottery and the increase in demand have resulted in a large kiln. It has turned to the ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで各国単位で窯業民族誌の調査が行われた事例はあるものの、インドシナ半島という広域間での比較民族誌研究は、ほぼ皆無といってよい。考古学的測量調査をもとに、窯構造の4つの地域差を明らかにできたことは特筆できる成果である。また、当該地域の急速な経済成長によって、窖窯を用いた窯業民族誌は、衰退・消滅の危機に瀕しており、これらにかかわる実物資料を取得し、映像等を用いて記録保存したことは、研究資源を保全し、持続的な研究を可能にするきわめて意義ある取り組みであった。