A Basic Research on the Torbs of Foreigner in Japan in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
tanaka yuusuke  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (30633987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords江戸時代の外国人墓地 / 長崎の唐人墓 / 三浦按針墓碑 / 幕末明治の国際墓地 / 和親条約期の外国人墓碑 / 考古学 / 幕末の外国人墓地 / 横須賀三浦按針墓地 / マカオの外国人墓地 / 長崎崇福寺墓地 / 函館外国人墓地 / 長崎大浦国際墓地 / 横浜国際墓地 / 下田玉泉寺墓地 / 長崎・横浜・下田・函館 / 19世紀の国際墓地 / 外国人墓 / 石造墓碑調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Early modern in Japan(Edo period) was an era when trade with foreign countries was strictly controlled by the Shogunate for the purpose of the Christian ban. The tombs of foreigners in this period of Isolation policy exist mainly in Nagasaki, Japanese people use Buddhist tombstones, , The Dutch and Chinese tombstones are the tombstones officially recognized by the Shogunate. This study clarified the appearance of such a tombstone through the study of Nagasaki Sofukuji Cemetery and Yokosuka Miura Anjin Tombstone.On the other hand, in the process of opening the country since the arrival of Perry at the end of the Edo period, the Shogunate can no longer control foreign gravestonesa. The changing process was clarified by investigating the tombstones of international cemeteries in the Bakumatsu Meiji era throughout Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代の17世紀中葉から19世紀の墓制とくに近世墓碑については近年調査研究が盛んになり豊富な考古資料が提出され、近世墓碑が家の身分を表示するという機能を果たしていることが論じられようになったが、そのような墓碑がどのような過程で成立し、また幕末明治の変革の中でどのように変貌するのか、墓碑などに関する幕府の法令などは皆無に等しいなか、江戸時代初期と幕末の日本国内で没し墓碑を立てることが幕府によって許された外国人の墓碑の様式とその変化を明らかにしたことで、近世墓碑のもっていた非キリシタン表示としての仏教様式の墓碑の性格をつかむことができた。