Mathematical analysis on morphological transformation and variation of iron arrowheads in protohistoric Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Matsugi Takehiko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50238995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 達也  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 教授 (20274269)
中尾 央  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20720824)
田村 光平  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60725274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords楕円フーリエ解析 / 鉄鏃 / 銅鏃 / 柳葉式鉄鏃 / 古墳時代 / 武器 / 柳葉式銅鏃 / 編年 / 地域色 / 柳葉形鉄鏃 / 考古学 / 楕円フーリエ変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we got 600 outline figures of metal arrowheads from the Kofun period protohistric Japan (3-7c AD) as well as the Korean peninsula by an elliptical fourier analysis to illustrate thier temporal transfromation process and spatial variations. Especially we found significant variations of the willow-leaf-shaped iron arrowheads between Northern Kyushu and the other districts, as well as temporal transformation among them. Furthermore we discovered that willow-leaf-shaped bronze arrowheads began to change their shapes drasticalliy in the late forth century. It was proved to be multilineal diversification by main ingredient analysis. In doing so, we popularized a procedure to illustrate the process and mechanism of artifacts of the past objectively, quantitively and more visually than ever.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古墳時代武器の形態の変化や変異は、これまでは実施者の主観や感覚によって認識・記述されたため、その背後の歴史事象も、研究者それぞれが自在に復元してきたために、そこから復元できる歴史事象はあいまいで客観性を欠く。本研究は、そのようなアナログ的で主観的な人工物の研究方向を、数理的で客観的な方向へと転回した新たな試みであり、これまでは気づかれなかった事象の発見したり、それらを組み合わせたりすることによって、より科学的で客観的な文化変化のプロセスとメカニズムの解明に根ざした新しい歴史叙述へと総合することができる。