| Project/Area Number |
17K03227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | The Paleological Association of Japan, Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Seiji 公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (60768901)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植山 茂 公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (00106642)
高橋 照彦 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10249906)
山田 邦和 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30183685)
網 伸也 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60708048)
白石 純 岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (70434983)
市川 創 公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (80372134)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 平安時代 / 緑釉 / 多分野協働型研究 / 考古学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we were able to deepen knowledge by archeology and documents historical study, physics and chemistry collaborating about Green-glazed pottery and tile characterizing the Heian period.The concrete method were : arguing the researcher between pottery study and tile studies, soil analysis using the fluorescence X-rays, and analysis of the color. The most straightforward result is to have been able to clarify the actual situation of the Green-glazed pottery and tile in the kiln around Heian-kyo.In addition, we published the result of the collaboration study as a report and returned results of research to the society to hold a symposium for citizens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が実施した多分野協働型研究により、陶磁器と瓦を総合的に捉える視点が形成され、また自然科学分野との協働により、一層の成果が得られるであろうという見通しが得られた。平安時代の緑釉陶器・瓦に関する知見が深化されたのみならず、本研究により他の時代の資料に関しても援用可能な方法論が形成されたと考える。 また平安時代は一般的に、日本国民の関心が高い時代であると考えられる。この平安時代を象徴する緑釉陶器・瓦に関する理解を深めたことで、市民が歴史に興味をもつ材料を提供できるものと考える。