Study for the next evolution of the exchange history of Japan and Vietnam: Archaeological survey for exploring trade activities of Red Seal ships (Shuin-sen) in the Nghe-Tinh region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts (2019)
National Institutes for the Humanities (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI YURIKO  沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50445615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベトナム / 考古学 / 朱印船 / ゲアン / ハティン / 水中考古学 / 日越交流史 / 陶磁器 / 東南アジア / ゲティン / 日越交流 / 朱印船貿易 / 海域アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reconstruct the history of exchanges between Japan and Nghe Tinh region by conducting archeological excavations, underwater archaeological surveys, and research on Japanese historical materials in Nghe Tinh region, Vietnam.
Excavation surveys conducted in Can Loc district, which was related to Japan in the 17th century, excavated Chinese and Vietnamese ceramics produced in the 16th to 18th centuries. From these survey results, it was confirmed that these sites were residential areas in the 17th century, and that these ceramics were brought from Hoi Thong site, the trade port in the Nghe Tinh region.
In the underwater archaeological surveys conducted at the mouth of the Lam River, we could not confirm the wreck of the Red Seal ship. However, we were able to obtain basic information such as the condition of the seabed for carrying out exploration of sunken vessels in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアの港市に出現した日本人は、「キリスト教弾圧」や「関ヶ原」「鎖国」「禁教」といった日本史の重要なトピックスの結果であり、日本の歴史の一部である。ゲティン地域における朱印船関連遺跡の考古学調査研究は、朱印船貿易時代のみならず、鎖国後に帰国できなくなった日本人の商業活動や海域アジア交易ネットワークにはたした役割の解明に資するものであり、ベトナム史のみならず日本近世史、海上交易史、日越交流史の各研究にも新たな展開をもたらし、その進展に大きく貢献する意義を有する。