The Functional Study of Bronze Bells in Zhou Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSen-oku Hakuko Kan
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA MAMORU  公益財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸課(本館), 館長 (30565586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国春秋戦国時代 / 青銅鐘 / 製作技法 / 音高と音響 / 春秋戦国時代 / 復元鋳造 / 音高 / 音響 / 中国古代編鐘 / 中子構造 / 突起状型持 / 湯口位置 / 周代編鐘 / シリコン型取 / 削り中子 / 考古学 / アジア考古学 / 殷周青銅器 / 編鐘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By molding with silicon, We have made clear the adoption of the shaving core technique for making bronze bell molds in Spring and Autumn Period. This technique made it possible to fix the mold in same place, and made it easy to keep the thickness of the vessel constant. A highly efficient working process was used to produce the standardized set.
We measured the pitch and reverberation of the restored product cast based on the above considerations. As a result, when hitting the side of the bell, it was confirmed that the sounds of two frequencies coexist for about 3 seconds after hitting. Furthermore, it was found that the heat treatment shortened the mixing time of the two sounds and obtained a reverberation that converged on one sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国殷周時代の青銅祭器の製作方法のうち、鋳型製作について従来から様々な議論がなされてきたが、近年、削り中子法の採用を支持する研究は極めてまれな状況であった。本研究において、削り中子法が採用されていたことが明らかになり、この時期の鋳型製作方法に新たな視点を提供できた。
また今回の鐘の音高・音響調査により、叩く位置によって2種類の音の混在状況が変化すること、熱処理によってその混在時間が短縮され、一つの音に収斂した残響が続く可能性を提示することができ、鐘の音高測定研究に残響の検討が必要なことを示唆した。