Geoarcheological study through the paleogeographic reconstruction of the Prehistoric and Ancient archaeological sites in the southern part of the Kawachi Lowland Plain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka City Cultural Properties Association
Principal Investigator
OBA Shigenobu  一般財団法人大阪市文化財協会, 学芸部門, 事務所長 (60344355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本考古学 / ジオアーケオロジー / 集落動態 / 土地利用 / 河川形態 / 環境変化 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered the relation between the geomorphic evolution and the human activities in 10 stages from the Final Jomon to the Nara Period in the southern part of the Kawachi Lowland Plain applying geoarchaeological method. The study area is located on alluvial fan of the Paleo Yamato River which had braided channel, and we distinguished between main channel and drainage ones and reconstructed the channel migration of the Yamato River and landform changes caused by channel activities from stratigraphic and archaeological data. As a result of comparing resident, farming and graveyard areas with the landform changes, the long-term land uses adapted to landform condition and the settlement dynamics were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本考古学研究の基礎資料の大半は緊急発掘調査によって得られている。本研究では、河内平野南部地域を対象にこれまで断片的な利用にとどまっていた膨大な資料を地層データを基に総合化し、広域での人間活動の広がりと景観を復元し、人と自然の関係史の長期的変遷を提示した。発掘調査における地層の観察・記録をもとに、これを繋げて過去の景観を広域で復元するという本研究の実践は、発掘調査精度の向上や新たな研究視座を提示した点で学術的意義があり、また既存の調査成果の総合化は「文化財の活用」という社会的要請への一つの回答として社会的にも意義があると考える。