Project/Area Number |
17K03232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Atsushi Noguchi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70308063)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 3D計測 / 後期旧石器時代 / 石器製作技術 / 定量分析 / 先史考古学 / 旧石器時代 / 石器形態学 / 幾何形態測定学 / 先史学 / 考古学 / 形態測定学 / 三次元計測 / 石器技術 / 形態分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this research is as follows: 1) establishing an high-definition and efficient 3 dimensional measurement of lithic artefacts, 2) measuring both archaeological and experimental materials, 3) exploring an effective parameters and methodology for archaeological analyses of lithic artefacts. On the first object, laser scanner is employed as a major instrument. On the second object, various Upper Palaeolithic archaeological material are measured while experimental materials are also measured for comparative study. On the third object, we have developed an analytical routine including originally developed program by R. We have organized a several workshops and an international conference (MORPH2019) as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
石器研究に限らず考古学研究においては、対象資料の観察・計測的属性の把握が研究者の専門知識、鑑識眼に依拠し、客観化、共有化が困難であった。本研究では、石器研究における観察・計測的属性について定量的に検証可能な示標化を行ない、議論の前提となる情報を再現可能なかたちで共有する基盤を確立した。三次元計測という新技術を踏まえた新しい分析手法の確立は、考古学研究の課題解決に大きく寄与する。 また新たな技術、方法について、ワークショップ、国際会議の開催を通じて広く共有周知することに積極的に取り組んだ。