Basic Studies on the decorated tumuli in Pasema highland area in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum (2018-2019)
Kyushu National Museum (2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Kazutaka  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 課長 (10416555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 晴啓  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40366513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords考古学 / 装飾古墳 / デジタル・アーカイブ / インドネシア先史 / GIS / 巨石文化 / パセマ高原 / 銅鼓 / インドネシア先史文化 / デジタルアーカイブ / GPS / 東南アジア史 / 比較文明史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a digital archive of decorative tumuli in the Pasemah Highland of South Sumatra, Indonesia in collaboration with the Indonesian Archeological Research Center (ARKENAS) to elucidate and utilize colored murals inside the burial chamber and their relationships to other area. For this purpose, as we collect the archaeological resources as basic data, and we conducted on GIS (Geographic Information System) analysis, field survey, and photogrammetric survey. In particular, we succeeded in clarifying the faded decorative motif digitally based on the local discussions such as the interpretation of the subject matter drawn on the stone wall and the comparison with Japan. As a result, we were able to position the decorative tumuli with the history of Indonesian megalithic culture and the movement of people in Southeast Asian prehistory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアの南スマトラのパセマ高原を中心とする地域には約30基の装飾古墳が分布し、巨石文化が広がる。装飾古墳とは石室内部に、赤・白・黒などの顔料を使って文様を描いた墓で、とくに鮮明な彩色が遺存するレンバク7号墳や人物が描かれたレンバク3号墳は重要である。これら装飾古墳は、南スマトラの先史時代の他界観や人々の移動を知る上でたいへん貴重だが、遺跡の実態が知られていない。そこで本研究では、日本の装飾古墳で実践されたデジタルアーカイブをインドネシア考古学研究センターと共同で実践した。その成果はインドネシア先史文化の解明に止まらず、デジタルミュージアムとして文化財の普及啓発の国際協力の一助とできた。