Construction of a methodology to classify agricultural regions by statistical analysis using open source software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nihei Takaaki  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (60344868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオープンソース・ソフトウェア / 農業地域区分 / 因子分析 / クラスター分析 / カナダ / geography / free software / QGIS / Inkscape / R / GIMP / Scribus / regional division / factor analysis / cluster analysis / Census of Agriculture / British Columbia / 統計分析 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the classification of agricultural regions by means of statistical analysis using open source software. I selected British Columbia, Canada, as the study area, and the 2011 Census of Agriculture the basic data. The statistical tables and map data (shape files) were downloaded from the website of Statistics Canada. Statistical analyses (factor analysis and cluster analysis) were conducted by using R (an open source application), and maps were made by QGIS and Inkscape. As the result, the agricultural regions of British Columbia were divided into eight types; (I) the Lower Mainland, (II) Southern Vancouver Island, (III) Thompson, Cariboo, and Nechako, (IV) Okanagan Valley, (V) Kootenay and the Rocky Mountains, (VI) The Pacific Coast, (VII) Peace River, and (VIII) the Northern Rockies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地理的な指標に基づいて地域を区分することは地理学の基本であり、長年取り組まれてきた課題である。その方法は、時代によって変化してきた。グローバル化と情報化が進んでいる現在、オープンソース・ソフトウェアを使うことが有効である。地理情報システムのソフトウェアは高額であるが、無料でインストールできるオープンソース・ソフトウェアを使用すれば、少ない予算で地理情報システムの研究環境を整備できる。また、操作方法や使用するファイルなどがグローバル・スタンダードなので、外国の地域調査にもすぐに活用できるなどの利点がある。しかし企業からのサポートは無いので、不具合が出たときは使用者が英語で検索する必要がある。