Formulation of governance on appropriate use and maintenance of irrigation canal in urbanized area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akio  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60396794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業用水 / 市街地化 / 流域 / 水需給 / 環境用水 / 土地改良区 / 土地利用 / 市街地 / 多面的機能 / 水資源 / 水利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intended to evaluate the value of irrigation canals in urbanized area from two different spatial scales: local scale and watershed scale. As a watershed scale, this study created the watershed environment database and discuss comparatively regional characteristics of Japanese major 109 river basins by analyzing land use type and water supply-demand estimation of the basins based on the database. As a local scale, this study considered the value of irrigation canals in urbanized area in Kanazawa by surveying administrative measures, multi-purpose uses and maintenance by urban residents, and the change of farmers' association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,ローカルスケールと流域スケールという異なる2つの空間スケールで,市街地内を流れる農業用水の価値を評価しようとした。ローカルで身近な水資源や水環境の価値というものを,流域というより広域スケールでの水需給バランスや水利システムの中で位置づけて捉えるという着眼点は,本研究の学術的にユニークな視点であり,社会的にも,流域環境データマップを公開したことで,流域という視点で自分たちの生活と水資源・水環境との持続可能な関係を考える材料を提示した。