Historical Geographical Study of Civilian Maps and Imagery Documents in Korea and Manchuria under Japanese Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Ryotaro  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70202215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民間地図 / 市街地図 / 鳥瞰図 / 案内書 / 朝鮮半島 / 満州 / 大連 / 哈爾濱 / ハルビン / 商工案内 / 観光案内 / 日本人商工業者 / 薬種商 / 北満 / 奉天 / 新京 / 都市 / 絵葉書 / 写真帳 / 絵はがき / 地誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first created a database of information such as plans and bird's-eye views of cities, tourist attractions, and wide-area spaces created privately by Japanese people in Korea and Manchuria under Japanese rule.Next,I utilized those materials to examine the actual conditions of commerce, industry, and tourism in each region, as well as the expressed regional image.As a result, many bird's-eye views by Hatsusaburo Yoshida depicting the Korean Peninsula were found, and it was revealed that the image of Korea as a region by Japanese people at that time was projected onto them.The publication of city plans of Manchuria had become evident since the 1900s, with Dalian, Mukden, Changchun,and Harbin, in that order, tending to increase in response to the expansion of Japanese commerce and industry into Manchuria and the increase in tourists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、歴史学をはじめとする人文社会科学分野の研究者のみならず、一般の人々の間でも、近代日本の植民地に対する関心が高まっており、なかでも満州や朝鮮への関心はとくに高い。本研究における地図資料の収集、データベース化は、近代期の満州・朝鮮に関して地理的な基礎的情報を提供するという点で意義がある。また、地図資料を基に当時の商工業や観光の実態、地域イメージを明らかにするという、歴史研究の新たな手法を提示した点でも意義がある。