A study on network co-evolution and related variety in industrial agglomerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOKURA Yutaka  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (70586552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進化経済地理学 / 関連多様性 / ネットワーク / 共進化 / 産業集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of related variety has become hot topic in the field of economic geography. We assumed that the situations where many industries are included in the same sector at the middle classification level, but they are classified into different sectors at the minor classification level lead to regional growth. In this study, we measured the indicators of related variety by regions based on the statistical data of Japan and tried to map them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関連多様性概念をめぐる既存研究を概観すると,英語圏において豊富な研究蓄積がみてとれる.一方,日本の研究動向に目を転ずると,関連多様性に関する理論的な紹介はなされているものの,関連多様性に着目した実証研究は緒に就いたばかりであるといえる.本研究は,工業地区別に産業細分類のデータが入手可能な『工業統計表工業地区編』(2004年~2010年),および市区町村単位で産業小分類の従業者数を入手することが可能な『経済センサス』(2009年および2016年)を基礎的な統計資料として用いて関連多様性を算出している点に独自性があると考えられる.