Study on Extensity and Liquidity of Socio-economies of Mountain Villages in Eastern and Western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ajiki Kazuhiro  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00231910)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords山村地域 / 就業構造 / 世帯構成 / 生活の広域性 / 村落社会の流動性 / 村落社会 / 居住の多様化 / 移動の広域化 / 産業構造 / 農業変化 / 土地離れ / 山村 / 広域性 / 流動性 / 社会経済 / 東西比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify regional characteristics of the extensity and liquidity of socio-economies in mountain villages in Japan. Field areas are mountain villages in Fukushima and Mie Prefectures. At first, I carried out the analysis using statistical data, and some characteristics in the changes of socio-economic structures in mountain villages in two Prefectures were found. Next, field surveys were done in Ina-mura in Fukushima Prefecture and Kiwa-cho in Mie Prefecture. As a result, extensities in rural economies were observed in both areas.As for liquidities in rural communities, however, there was regional difference in two areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで蓄積されてきた山村地域研究に新たな知見を加えようとしたものである。人口減少が継続する山村地域については、「限界化」「高齢化」という側面が強調されているが、現実には、それぞれの村落社会・世帯の対応には多様性がみられる。本研究では、現代の山村を支える「広域性」に着目し、住民の生活行動などが広域化している現状を把握した。さらに村落社会の「流動性」に着目し、村落は在村住民だけで成り立つのではなく、転出者などの往来も影響している、すなわち流動化していることを示した。このように、本研究では現代山村を捉える新たな視点の有効性を示すことができた。