A geographical study on waste reduction and waste management in Japan: Focusing on large cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Namie Akihiko  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40573647)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords廃棄物 / ごみ管理 / ごみ排出行動 / 3R / 環境教育 / 大都市 / 離島 / ごみ / 隠岐の島町 / 上勝町 / アンケート / リサイクル / 神戸市 / 地理学 / 人文地理学 / 廃棄物処理 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the study had to change its plan due to COVID-19, the following results were obtained throughout the study. (1) Research on the characteristics and issues of waste management in large cities: Several surveys were conducted in large cities, focusing on waste reduction and recycling progress since the 2000s, to identify the characteristics and issues in each city. (2) Research on waste management in remote island areas: Several surveys were conducted in Okinoshima Town, Shimane Prefecture, and research results were obtained on two points: a) characteristics of residents' waste discharge behavior and attitudes, and b) points for improvement in education and awareness-raising regarding waste. (3) Research on measures and approaches in advanced 3R regions: Several surveys were conducted in three municipalities to clarify factors contributing to high recycling rates and commonalities in their initiatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては,大都市地域を対象とした調査研究は計画通りに進まなかった一方で,離島地域におけるごみ管理や縁辺的な地域における3Rの先進的施策・取組については一定の研究成果を得ることができた。地理的条件の不利性から多くの離島地域が困難な地域課題を抱えている中で,離島地域のごみ問題に関する本研究の成果は離島地域の持続可能性に寄与するという点で意義があると考える。また,近年SDGsや循環経済は持続可能なまちづくりや地域活性化の重要なキーになると考えられており,3Rの先進的地域について調査した本研究の成果はこうした世界的潮流と関連づけることができると考えている。