Project/Area Number |
17K03243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimizu Hiroya 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 理事(副学長) (60367571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 克士 武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10706857)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 社会科教育 / 地理教育 / 主権者教育 / 公共空間デザイン / 公共空間マネジメント / ダイバーシティデザイン / 流域思考 / まちづくり / 空間デザイン / 空間マネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The lessons were developed in order to develop students' qualities and abilities as competent sovereign citizens through the formation of public space design skills and public space management skills. In order for pupils and students to acquire public space design skills and public space management skills through community development learning, the following four activities were carried out. (1) Review of previous studies on community development learning, (2) Definition of spatial design skills for sustainable community development based on the idea of diversity design, (3) Development of a framework to enable sustainable community development learning on a watershed basis, and (4) Development of a junior high school geographical field based on the framework. Creation of a unit plan "Inagawa Sustainable Design Project".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主権者教育としての社会科教育、特に地理教育に関する実践事例は比較的少ないと言って良いだろう。本研究は、公共空間のデザインやマネジメント力の形成を通して、地理教育が主権者教育としても機能することを示し、その具体例として、流域という実質的なスケールに基づいた地域を対象とした授業開発を行うことにより、主権者としてまちづくりに関わる児童・生徒を育成する単元プランを作成し、具体的な授業事例を共有することができた。