Project/Area Number |
17K03247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizaki Kenji 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (10281239)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 都市システム / 複雑ネットワーク / 数理計画法 / 自己組織化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an algorithm for a network growth model that takes into account the spatial arrangement of cities. The model was tested on hypothetical spatial arrangements, from regular lattice assumed in central place theory to random arrangement. Furthermore, the model was applied to the hierarchical structure and distribution of Japanese cities restored from past literature and data. As a result of applying the model to numerical examples and real-world data, the conditions of spatial arrangement and hierarchical structure in which properties of small-world network and scale-free network appear have been clarified to some extent. Finally, in order to verify the network properties of current urban system in Japan, the inter-urban linkages measured from business-to-business transaction data were examined. The results represented a markedly scale-free network structure concentrated in Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の複雑ネットワークに関する研究成果を活かしつつ、都市システム研究における新たな分析方法とモデル構築の可能性を探ることに貢献した。とくに都市システム研究の理論的基盤となる中心地理論に欠けていた動態的視点に着目し、ネットワークとしての都市システムの特性を把握するための定量的指標の精緻化、都市の空間的配置を考慮したネットワーク成長モデルの構築、仮想データと現実データを用いたネットワーク特性の把握に努めた。これら一連の研究成果によって都市システムの成長過程が明らかになり、都市システム研究に新たな分析視角をもたらすことができたと考えられる。