Articulation and its significance between geography and internationalism in the early to late modern era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60216075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地理学史 / 国際主義 / アート / 19世紀 / パリ / ロンドン / マリアンヌ・ノース / 芸術 / メディア / 心象地理 / 帝国主義 / 王立キュー植物園 / 偶有的接合 / 風景 / 万国博覧会 / 国際地理学会議 / 地理学協会 / ムンダネウム / 王立地理学協会 / パリ子午線 / 東京地学協会 / パリ地理学協会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the articulation and its significance between geography as an intellectual enterprise in broader sense and internationalism as idea and practice in the early to late modern era. By definition, geography has acquired a broader scope of inquiry beyond the nation and its territories as geography had begun as the description of the whole earth. On the other hand, internationalism has emerged paradoxically along with the establishment of the sovereign state. The articulation between geography and internationalism has been neither inevitable nor accidental. Their interrelationships have evolved in a spatially and temporally variable manner in the course of the nation-state formation in the early to late modern era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地理学と国際主義との関係性は従来自明視され,あまり顧みられることがなかった。また,国際主義の一般的イメージは「リベラル国際主義」に偏り,「ヘゲモニー国際主義」や「革命的国際主義」についての理解が充分とはいえない。本研究ではパリやロンドンを事例として,アート(芸術作品)を媒介として地理学とヘゲモニー国際主義が偶有的に接合してゆく様態の一端を解明した。また本研究では,地理学と国際主義の関係性を19世紀後半に遡って理解することの重要性と意義を呈示することができた。