Geographical study on the regional structure of labor force status in Japan in the phase of population decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Tatsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00399750)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域人口 / 労働力人口 / 労働力状態 / 労働力の高齢化 / 労働力の女性化 / 過疎化 / 田園回帰 / 人口減少社会 / 労働力状態の地図 / 非労働力人口 / 地方創生 / 人口分布 / 人口高齢化 / 都市人口密度関数 / 日本 / 居住地域構造 / 人口地理学 / 人文地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of this study was to elucidate the geographical characteristics of the labor force status, and as results of the analyses, it was shown that each index of the labor force status has relations with the strength of the urban character and the progress of aging. In addition, it was clarified that the labor force is aging and feminized in a suburb with a young age structure, but it was suggested that it is difficult for women living in the suburbs to work. The next purpose is to reveal the population changes in depopulated areas, and it was clarified that population concentration to urban areas was due to the migration of young people, and that the population was declining and aging in depopulated areas. Based on this result and the examination of future population projections in depopulated areas, the importance of the creation of new values based on interaction with new migrants in order to activate migration to rural, that is, return to rural living was pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少期に突入した日本社会では、労働力人口の確保に向け、出産・子育て世代や高齢者を含む非労働力人口を対象とした社会政策の緊急性が高いことが指摘されている。労働力状態の地理的特性の解明を目指した本研究は、研究蓄積が薄かったテーマに取り組んだものであり、出産・子育て世代の支援や高齢者の就労促進を検討する上での地理的条件を検討したものである。また、後半に取り組んだ過疎地域の人口動態に関する研究成果も、地方創生の流れの中で過疎地域が取り組むべき課題を人口地理学の点から指摘したものである。以上の点で、本研究の成果は、学術的にも社会的にも意義あるものといえよう。