Social geographical research on urban- rural relations in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONJO Akio  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (00243866)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords都市政治生態学 / 社会地理学 / 都市農村関係 / 屎尿処理 / 都市計画 / 都市・農村関係 / 民衆運動 / 屎尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to research some characteristics of the change of urban-rural relationships between two world wars in Japan from a urban political ecological point of view. This research focused on two issues. At first, I investigated the issues regarding the treatments of human excreta and shed some light on the transformation of urban-rural metabolic circulations. Secondly, I investigated the contradictory process of urban planning and urbanization and analyzed its effects on place making, social relations, and power relations among social groups (bureaucrat, capitalist, land owner farmers, and local residents).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)戦間期の広島市や佐世保市など地方都市を対象に、都市における屎尿処理の状況を分析することによって、当該期の都市・農村関係の変化、農民意識の変容および都市行政の再編成過程などに関して、新たな知見を得ることができた。
(2)福岡市や呉市などを対象に、都市計画や土地区画整理事業の進行過程を分析することによって、地主、資本家、住民などをめぐる都市内部における社会関係や権力構造、地域意識の変化などについて、新たな知見を得ることができた。以上の知見は、戦間期日本の地域社会構造の理解のみならず、現代都市における企業、行政、住民の関係の考察にも有効なものであると思われる。