A Study on Transformation of Suburban Spaces and Reconstruction of "Masculinity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sekimura Orie  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70572478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / 男性性 / 地域 / 郊外 / 人文地理学 / 住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study highlights the transformation of suburban spaces developed as the planning spaces during Japan’s rapid economic growth, especially from a gender perspective such as social and cultural division of labor for gender roles. In recent years, because of austerity, neo-liberal economy, and globalization, gender division of labor, which is supported by the concept of modern nuclear family, has come to an end in the suburban community. In this study, the author examines such processes of transformation in suburban spaces from gender perspective, particularly focusing on "masculinities" of men’s residents to confront new social changes. The author also illustrates both possibilities and potential problems in these new trends of participation in local community by men in the transformation of suburban space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、郊外空間における住民、特に男性住民たちの動きを、フィールド調査に基づくジェンダー視点から分析・検討するものである。欧米諸国やこれに影響を受けた日本のジェンダー地理学においては、都市空間の背後にある男性中心的なジェンダー秩序を明らかにする研究がなされてきた。本研究では、これら議論を踏まえ、郊外空間において男性たちが周囲との関係の中でいかに「男性性」を構築し直していくのか、生産空間とは異なる地域への進出を果たし得るのかといった点を検討した。本研究の成果は、持続可能な地域のあり方を検討するとともに、男女共同参画などジェンダーの側面で公正な社会的政策の実現に向けても貢献すると考える。