Geographical study on urban revitalization in Asian megacities after the economic crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujitsuka Yoshihiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (70274347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェントリフィケーション / グローバリゼーション / ツーリズムジェントリフィケーション / 歴史的町並み / 景観の変化 / 印刷工場 / 超高層共同住宅 / 住宅団地 / 氷川神社 / 都市景観 / 高層共同住宅 / 建築紛争 / 商業のジェントリフィケーション / 立ち退き / 伝統的住宅 / 都心周辺部 / インナーシティ / 木造住宅 / 超高層住宅 / 中小工場 / 低未利用地 / 規制緩和 / 外資系企業 / 都市再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Asian megacities of Tokyo and Seoul. In Tokyo, gentrification emerged in Chuo and Minato wards under the influence of globalization, and in the early 2010s, gentrification also emerged in Taito and Arakawa wards of inner Tokyo, where high-rise apartment buildings were built to destroy the historic low-rise townscape. In Seoul, the study focused on Bukchon, a district that retains its historical townscape, and showed that tourism gentrification is progressively damaging the residential environment of local residents due to the impact of policy changes to preserve the historical townscape as well as the rapid increase in foreign tourists visiting the historical townscape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、経済危機後のアジアの巨大都市の空間的構造がどのように再構築されつつあるのか、これが都市内部の衰退地区における人口動向にどのような影響を及ぼしつつあるかを解明した。
アジア巨大都市においては、グローバリゼーションの進展の過程で、多国籍企業の多くが進出しており、直接的・間接的に大都市の空間構造の変化と都市内部構造の再構築を促進してきた。アジア巨大都市においても、人類の歴史的資産である歴史的な町並みが残っており、ジェントリフィケーションがどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを示したことは、本研究の社会的意義である。