Project/Area Number |
17K03254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2022) Oita University (2020-2021) Shimonoseki City University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 進化経済地理学 / レジリエンス / 企業城下町 / 地域レジリエンス / 経済地理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By focusing on the concept of "resilience" in evolutionary economic geography, this study aimed to construct a model of the evolutionary process of industrial regions while making an international comparison of industrial regions and the company towns. This study summarized previous studies in evolutionary economic geography and showed that the concept of regional resilience is not limited to short-term fluctuations such as recovery from shocks, but has been extended to include long-term regional growth paths. The study also examined the industrial transformation process in company towns and industrial regions in Japan, Sweden, Germany, the Czech Republic, the U.S., and Spain, and examined its relevance to regional resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「レジリエンス」概念に着目して、進化経済地理学の議論を進展させることで、産業集積論の統合・深化を進めることに貢献した。 政策的含意として、産業地域・企業城下町の国際比較を通じて、それぞれの国・地域における諸政策の差異を浮かび上がらせ、競争力向上に向けたイノベーションシステム形成との関連を考察することができた。また、産業地域の進化過程モデルの解明を通じて同様の地域の産業政策に対する政策的含意を見出すこともできた。