Historical Study of the Location Problem of Automobile Dismantlers using GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ASAZUMA YUTAKA  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70347748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 友子  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (40584850)
劉 庭秀  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (70323087)
岡本 勝規  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80311009)
外川 健一  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (90264118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移民系企業 / 自動車リサイクルシステム / 流通のハブ / 中古品の経済的属性 / ネットワーク / 自動車解体 / オークション / 中古車輸出 / ELV / マレーシア / 到達圏分析 / 北総 / 集積と分散 / アドレスマッチング / 集積利益 / イラン / アフガニスタン / 移民企業家 / 原料地立地 / 部品流通ネットワーク / NIMBY産業 / 自動車リサイクル法 / 立地件数 / 工業立地論 / 自動車リユース / ネットワーク分析 / GIS / 静脈産業 / 中古車 / 自動車中古部品 / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the distribution of second-hand goods had a major impact on the location system of the automobile reuse industry. With the progress of "networking" since the 1970s, domestic automobile reuse companies shifted from concentrated locations to decentralized locations. On the other hand, especially since the 1980s, the number of immigrant companies has increased. Since immigrant companies attach more importance to "proximity", concerned with social capital, the phenomenon of agglomeration in specific areas was also observed. In addition, used car auctions have lowered the barriers for immigrant companies to enter this industry, and this has led to the situation of agglomeration near these site. It was also clarified to a certain extent that these situations were largely influenced by the ``economic attributes of second-hand goods'' .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静脈産業の立地の論理は動脈産業とは異なるものである。それは、静脈産業が対象とする中古品や廃棄物の経済的属性が密接に関連する。財が有するこれら属性から立地理論を構築しようとしたことが本研究の学術的意義である。また、リユース・リサイクルの重要性が益々増大する中で、「ニッチ」であるが故に、社会的にも依然としてその(国際)資源循環全体における位置づけが十分に理解されていないとも思われる。本研究における、これら産業の展開メカニズムや資源循環プロセスにおける役割を明確にする方向性は極めて重要で、社会的意義も高い。