Current situations of traditional performing arts in Japan's peripheral region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenta  國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (40598190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords伝統芸能 / 継承 / 地域共同体 / 神楽舞 / 地方 / 経済地理学 / 文化地理学 / インバウンド / アンケート調査 / 文化の継承 / 神道文化 / 地域経済 / 観光 / 地方創生 / 地域資源 / 共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how local traditional performing arts are passed on and how they are utilized as local resources by their inheritors, using Iwami Kagura in the Iwami region of Shimane Prefecture as a case study. Questionnaire surveys and interview surveys were conducted with representatives of traditional performing arts groups in the area to examine the income and expenditures of the groups and how they view the performing arts being inherited by them.
As a result, it became clarified that Iwami Kagura has been succeeded by the understanding and support of various community members, including public entities such as local governments and tourist associations, and private entities such as local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,近年,その保存や継承に注目のあつまる地域の伝統芸能を対象として,その経済分析や継承の仕方も含めた実態調査をしている点,また継承の空間的な広がりのみならず,時間的な広がりについても議論している点に価値がある。本研究の成果が与える影響は,隣接する多くの学問分野に影響を与えることが期待される。
また,本研究の成果として,伝統芸能の地域資源としての利用が,必ずしも観光資源のみではなく,地域コミュニティを維持するための鎹(かすがい)としての役割もあることが示されている。このような知見は,対象地域はもとより,広く国家の伝統芸能の保存政策や国際発信政策に対しても応用可能性を有している。