A comparative study of representation of frontier on Japanese and Russian private publishing maps.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOMEIE SHINOBU  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30272735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近代日本 / ロシア帝国 / 都市図 / フロンティア / 地域像 / 江戸東京 / アトラス / 日本 / ロシア / サンクトペテルブルク / 古地図 / 民間地図 / 北海道 / ロシア極東 / ロシア地図史 / シベリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the history of private map publishing in Japan and Russia, and to clarify the frontier images drawn on those maps and atlases. At that time, based on the fact that the map was published in each capital, we expanded our consideration not only to the frontier but also to the ideal urban representation of Imperial Russia and modern Japan. In particular, grasping the creation and publication status of city maps from Edo to Meiji Tokyo, it is important not only modern maps but also pictorial expressions such as bird's-eye views and landscape drawings in both the frontier and central areas to build a regional image of 19th century Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歴史地理学における地図史研究の方法を用いて、日本・ロシアにおける過去の人々が持っていた地域像・フロンティア像を考察することに主眼がある。本研究の成果により、地図だけでなく、地図に類似した絵図・鳥瞰図や景観図なども人々の認識に大きな役割を果たしたことが明らかになった。また過去の日本人とロシア人の地域認識は、現代の両国の地域認識にもつながる。両国にとって共通のフロンティアでもある北方領土問題や東京やモスクワなどの首都の在り方にも影響を及ぼすと考えられる。