Regional geography of women's work: a new approach to local industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Takashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70404358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内職 / 地場産業 / 労働の地誌学 / ジェンダー関係 / 女性労働 / 内職者 / 横浜スカーフ / 捺染業 / 縫製 / 経済地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By investigating intertwining trajectories of work and life of women who are/were engaged in scarf-sewing work in Yokohama, the study tries to present a new approach to both labor history of women and geography of local industries. Scarf sewing work used to be conducted by female homeworkers in the locality, some of whom were evolved into agents who intermediated makers and homeworkers. A small number of female homeworkers, most of whom are highly aged and deem scarf-sewing to be a life's work, still exists.In addition to a series of fieldwork, individual records of homework-seekers, which are previously unused in academic work, paves a way to an inquiry into work-family relationships of homeworkers in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,経済地理学の生産中心主義を相対化し,「労働の地誌学」の確立という理論的課題に向けたものである.実証的な貢献は,以下の通りである.本研究では女性の労働と生活の履歴に焦点を当てることにより,地域を生き,そこで働く人々の姿が見える地場産業研究を提示することができた.また,女性史において,高度成長期は主婦化の時代であるとされてきた.高度成長期から1980年代にかけての大都市圏において,多くの女性が家族生活との兼ね合いの中で内職に従事していたことを示したことは,こうした時代・場所をアプリオリに主婦(化)と結びつけることに対する異議申し立てとなる.