Project/Area Number |
17K03259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Nagoya Keizai University (2019-2020) Aichi University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Toru 名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80706862)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 避難行動 / 災害情報 / ハザードマップ / 防災・減災政策 / 地域防災力の向上 / コミュニティ・ハザードマップ / 災害リスク / 防災情報 / 危機管理政策 / 人的ネットワーク / 社会的規範 / 防災意識 / 避難の地域特性 / 災害情報の認知 / 記述的規範 / 命令的規範 / 地域防災 / 防災ハザードマップ / 広域連携 / 災害時応援協定 / 防災・減災 / 地域政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of a questionnaire survey on factors that promote evacuation behavior, it is clarified that people tend to decide evacuation based on factors such as prompting by neighbors and contact from family members, rather than being triggered by awareness of disaster occurrence or evacuation information by the government. Furthermore, focusing on the relationship with geographical factors such as topographical conditions, it became clear that residents of estuary communities with high disaster risk are more likely to take appropriate and prompt evacuation behavior based on subjective norms such as expectations of others. On the other hand, residents of communities located on high ground with low disaster risk are more likely to take evacuation actions based on imperative norms such as evacuation information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、激甚災害の増加する日本において、緊急時の適切かつ迅速な避難行動のためには、平常時の避難心理に注目することが重要となってきている。本研究で災害避難行動に関するアンケート調査を実施し、そのような平常時の避難心理に基づいた行動決定要因の一端を明らかにしたことは社会的貢献が大きい成果であるといえる。 くわえて、地理的条件に基づく災害リスクの地域特性の違いによって、避難の意思決定への影響要因に差異が生じることを明らかにしたことは、学術的にも意義高いと評価できる。