Regional-Geography-Based Research into the Transformation of Suburban Areas of East Asian Cities Accompanying Large-Scale Urbanization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
JI zengmin  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (20278237)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高度経済成長 / 都市化 / 郊外 / 土地利用 / 地域 / 社会構造 / 変貌 / 時空間的 / 郊外地域 / 地域・社会構造の変化 / 考察 / 高度経済成長期 / 成熟期 / 持続可能な開発目標 / 新興国 / ヤンゴン大都市圏 / 高度成長期 / 空間構造 / 社会構成 / 上海大都市圏 / 新住民 / 生活圏 / コミュニティ / 再編 / 住み分け / 住宅利用 / 中国 / 再構築 / 地誌学的研究 / 移民生活圏(社区) / 長江デルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surveys focused on changes in such areas as suburban land use and landscapes, as well as changes in regional and social structures, and were conducted in a number of countries across East and Southeast Asia, ranging from China and Indonesia in the east to Myanmar, the westernmost point in the Southeast-Asia region. Additionally, the researchers examined in succession the shifts in the degree of socio-economic development in advanced countries, emerging countries, and as-of-yet underdeveloped countries in East and Southeast Asia, in order to establish the processes by which these countries were able to do :1) escape from the depths of poverty and disfunction; 2) enter a period of rapid economic development (the so-called “active phase” of development); 3) reach a state of socio-economic maturity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論的には、「Desakoda:都市農村共存型大都市論」などに代表される既存理論との連続性や新興国での実践性について検証し、都市とも農村とも異なる郊外という「第三地帯」の研究枠組みを提案する。対象としての「郊外地域」、分析枠組みとしての「郊外地域」という地誌学方法論を再考し、都市と農村に並ぶ郊外モデルの確立を進めてきた。また、研究を通じて地理学的な社会貢献について新たな知見を模索した
実践的には、大都市圏の地域構造再編への影響を解析し、持続可能な地域発展への提言を行う。