Project/Area Number |
17K03262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 神話的世界観 / 景観 / 言説 / 近世城下町 / 古代都市 / 古代景観 / 風土記 / ネットワーク / 歴史地理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I will try to investigate how landscape mirrors the culture of Japanese ancient worldview. In order to search this theme, I focused on some places where were described in Japanese myths, Kojiki, Nihon-shoki, Fudoki, Engishiki. These myths were narrated with some sort of places like ancient traffic routes, national capital, provincial capitals, stations, temples, shrines and boundaries. And I paid attention to some places where were described in medieval tales like Otogi-zoushi. About modern times, I treated folktales which were narrated in castle town to know same concern. As a result, it is clear that ancient worldview have succeeded to medieval and modern landscapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、景観が私たちの過去を記憶している、つまり単なる物質を超えて、私たちの語りかける生命としての景観という、人間中心主義からの脱出という、新しい視点を提示した点にある。これはアクター・ネットワーク理論の、アクターを人間だけでなく、様々な物質をも含もうとする視点とも似ている。 社会的意義は、このような新しい景観論が、今後の環境思想に影響を与え、そのことが今後の人と環境の関係性を変える可能性がある。このことは地域計画や地域間のネットワークのあり方にも影響を与えるだろう。