Reconsidering world city theory in economic geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA MASATO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40137021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords世界都市論 / 大都市圏 / 多国籍企業 / 国際金融 / 世界経済 / 世界金融危機 / 発展途上国 / 生活環境 / ニューヨーク / 金融郊外化 / コネチカット州グリニッジ / レビットタウン / ロンドン / 香港 / ジャカルタ / シンガポール / 都市国家間関係 / 国際的地域統合 / 都市国家 / マニラ / ジョホール州 / 東京 / アジア / 東南アジア / 世界都市 / 経済地理学 / アジア経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has considered fundamental issues of the world city theory that has developed since 1980s, and proposed new complementing point of views. The theory has been improved with integrating discussions on urban practical policies for major developed counties like New York and academic considerations on transnational corporations and others like urbanized developed societies. Subject city of this theory contains major cities that have concentrated a variety of transnational corporations including financial industries in the world.
But in this study, the theory is extended for major cities in developing countries to be appropriately evaluated in accordance with the economic growth of Asian developing countries. Viewpoints for urban economy are also confirmed and submitted to consider the role of resident in metropolitan area with reassessing the enterprise centered perspectives in the current prevailing statistical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界都市論は、経済学・社会学・地理学などの個別的な学問分野を横断的に発展してきた新たな研究領域であり、1980年代以降の先進国を中心に研究が進展してきた。この研究では、主に英語圏の研究を対象にして研究課題を指摘し、発展途上国の大都市を含む新たな世界都市論を追求した。現代の世界経済の再編と都市化の進展に対応して、本研究は世界の主要都市に対する見方を再考する機会を提供することを目指した。