Project/Area Number |
17K03265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Shinji 岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (60359271)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 土地開発史 / 民族移動 / 災害 / 南アジア / バングラデシュ / インド / ネパール / 地形環境 / 災害史 / ヒマラヤ / 沖積平野 / 災害誌 / 遺跡立地 / 地形環境変化 / 瀬戸内臨海平野 / 瀬戸内臨海平野部 / 近江盆地 / バンコク / 東南アジア / アジア・モンスーン / 埋没腐植土層 / アジア・モンスーン地域 / 環境史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the human migration and settlement process and its factors in the Asian monsoon region, we (1) reconstruct the land development process in each region, (2) examine land selection factors, and (3) analyze commonalities and heterogeneities among the regions. In this region, various ethnic groups have historically moved, adapted, and settled in the seemingly “unbalanced” and unstable conditions of high mountains and wet lowlands. However, when choosing a place to live and produce, it is common to select an “equilibrium” and stable place as a criterion for selection. In this study, we focus on the discrepancy between the two. In this area, direct historical data are limited, so we used buried humus (humic soil) as an indicator to compare between the areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史的な土地開発史の検討は,人類の居住域の「均衡」を議論する上で重要である.近年では,GISによる二次情報の集約や,シミュレーション研究が災害研究でも注目をあつめる.しかしこの傾向に反して,本研究の特色は徹底した調査地(フィールド)の「一次情報(資料)」を抽出・作成を重視することにある.この一次情報は再現性がなく,断片的な情報の集合体であるが,代替性がない一次情報の本質的価値の力を積極的に重視し,抽出する力量を本研究の構成員はフィールド・ワーカーとして持ち合わせており,地域ごとの開発史の叙述に貢献する意義がある.