Project/Area Number |
17K03267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Hiroshi 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30333579)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脱植民地化 / repatriation (返還/帰還) / 公共人類学 / 対話の場 / 共働 / 倫理 / 生命論 / いのちの風景 / repatriation(返還/帰還) / 研究倫理 / トラウマ / 記憶 / 対話と共働 / repatriation / 協働 / 対話 / つながり / repatriation(返還・帰還) / 先住民族 / 自然‐文化 / 自発性 / 多様性 / 生きた世界 / 遺骨返還 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Colonialism is a system in which the world is divided into two halves, “civilized” and “primitive”, and on this premise, the former controls and dispossesses the latter. The looting of ancestral remains from indigenous peoples, in the name of “research”, has been practiced as a part of this system. Decolonization is an effort to dissolve this asymmetrical relationship. Its initial steps are to open a space where the voices of indigenous peoples are listened to and, to make their living world visible. The repatriation of their ancestral remains is a concrete opportunity to push forward these steps. In order to promote this movement, we, based on the findings during this study, have (1) created a website "Portal for Decolonization" (URL: https://decolonization.jp/) that contains information on decolonization efforts around the world, and (2) published an article in which the uncolonized world is theorized in terms of life ("Peace Studies in/of the Web of Life").
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義はウェブサイト「脱植民地化のためのポータル」(URL: https://decolonization.jp/)に表れている。ここでは学術的な調査の結果を、一般の閲覧者もアクセスしやすく、理解しやすいような形で公開した。そこには従来入手が困難であった資料も含まれている。またバーチャル博物館やオンライン・マップのような工夫も盛り込んだ。さらに企画構想の段階から完成まで、ペルー・アヤクチョ、カナダ・ユーコン、日本・サッポロという3つのフィールドに関わる人々と対話的・共働的に作業を進めた。これら情報開示、アクセシビリティ、共働性を軸に公共的責任を具現化し得たと考えている。