On the Concept of Folklore in a Region: Its Penetration and Embodiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Itsuko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20344583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 泰明  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10409956)
仁平 政人  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20547393)
恩田 睦  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50610466)
小池 淳一  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60241452)
小島 孝夫  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60286903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords博物館史 / 民俗学史 / 民具 / アチックミューゼアム / 渋沢敬三 / 郷土研究 / 新感覚派 / ツーリズム / 民俗学 / 地方史 / アチック・ミューゼアム / 博物館 / 「民俗」思想 / 文化資源 / 郷土史家 / 高度経済成長 / 文化の資源化 / 地域リテラシー / 高度経済成長期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study preliminarily attempted to reconstruct a history of folklore studies in the context of Japan after World WarII.In this study, we presented the following findings:The presence of local researchers and a direction of local historical studies, which leads to folk studies later on.The process, where the concept of folk studies spread among a local district (it was revealed based on documents, which were possessed in the Ogarako Folklore Museum). The Museum was founded in 1961 by an industrialist,who was instructed by Keizou Shibusawa.The founder planned to take advantage of folkcraft articles for tourism.The first director of the Museum Hitoshi Nakamichi,on the other hand,attempted to make a linkage between local history and folk studies.Furthermore,the novelist Yoichi Nakagawa,who was involved with the Museum, produced the image of kappa (a Japanese sprite) unlike the conventional tradition. Thus,this museum was established based on a variety of conceptions by different people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、廃館となった地方民間博物館を題材に、旧蔵資料の保存・活用を望む市民や行政とともに、①博物館に刻まれた歴史性を明らかにする ②資料群の今日的な意義を問う、ことを目指したものである。民間博物館は、母体となる経営体の危機や変更によって、収蔵された資料群は危機にさらされてきた。本研究課題の博物館も当初、散逸が懸念された。本研究は、研究を地域にフィードバックしながら、今後の資料群の保存・活用の「資源」となりうるよう、資料群の目録化、歴史的な位置づけを目指した。多様な人々が関与した民間博物館のあり方は、新しい時代の博物館のあり方を考える上で、その可能性と限界を示す資料となり得る。