Indigenous knowledge and disaster risk reduction: Revitalizing local agriculture and fishing industry in tsunami-hit areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Hiroki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00305400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ボレー セバスチャン  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (70751676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 災害研究 / 津波 / 漁業 / 在来知 / 災害人類学 / レジリエンス / 日本研究 / 慰霊 / 災害 / レジリアンス / 農業 / 稲作 / 震災復興 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project considers the role the indigenous knowledge in the fishery community after the East Japan great earthquake disaster. As a result, we can ethnographically uncover that both elements of individualism and the collectivism were included in the local fishery activity; a woman brought about innovation to be concerned with occupation; and as for the Shinto shrine and the scene that these were mutual being combined complimentarily, supports of the faith in playing a role. The traditional ecological knowledge, the conventional gender division which were important as memory of the communities. It was suggested that it was necessary to pay its attention to a culture tradition and the relations of the revival policy, that it was necessary to think about interaction with the local culture on revival policy making at the same time to understand a process of the revival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
復興の社会プロセスについての研究の多くは、政策を批判的に捉え地域社会の自律性を強調することが多い。しかし社会実態としては政策に対応する文化の動態が存在し、これを民族誌的に解明できたことが本事業の大きな成果である。また海外での国際研究集会など当該分野の国際発信ができた。今後の課題として、研究事業のなかで得られた知見の地域社会への還元は、民族誌映像をつくり学校教材を制作する予定である。また行政などの政策担当者との交流は今後の課題として残った。