A Study of the Genesis of "Philippine English" and Its Transnational Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Nobutaka  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10323221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフィリピン英語 / エスニックビジネス / 英語学校 / 英語化するアジア / 知をめぐるモビリティ / 知のモビリティ / コールセンター / 情報科学技術 / 韓国系英語学校 / トランスナショナリズム / バギオ / フィリピン人教員 / 海外出稼ぎ / 地域社会 / ベトナム / 台湾 / ライフヒストリー / ジュニア向け教育 / 留学エージェント / 移動・越境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the genesis and its transnational development of the Philippine English as a commodity by closely connecting three countries, Korea, Japan, and the Philippines. Through this analysis, it can elucidate the interactive process, through which Philippine English can be learned as a tool of cosmopolitan skill while it would at the same time enable the Philippines economically empower so that the Philippines establishes itself as the new knowledge center of Asia. It finally concludes that for the Philippines, though English has been understood as an individual cultural capital to achieve each social mobility, it would generate a new economic market through the capital investment of Korean and Japanese entrepreneurs
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、フィリピンはアジアにおいて、インドにならぶ知の集積地としての存在感を高めており、両国に共通するのは安価で質の高い英語力である。すなわち、フィリピン英語はアジアの若者の世界的に活躍できる人材になりたいという夢実現に寄与する一方、フィリピンにとっても雇用創出や経済セクター(観光、不動産)へも大きな刺激となっており、いまや世界に冠たるコールセンターへの拠点へと転換している。すなわちアジアを中心に展開される知のモビリティは、英語力と不可分に結びついている。これこそが「英語化するアジア」(吉野耕作 2015)に伴う地殻変動の実態である。