Urban Migration and Life Experiences of Pastoralist Women under the Socialist Regime in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Kanako  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20465933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-02-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモンゴル人女性 / オーラルヒストリー / 都市進出 / 中国 / 戸籍制度 / 教育言語 / 育児 / コミュニティ / モンゴル / 女性 / 都市 / 教育 / 社会主義 / 人民公社 / 都市化 / 男女平等 / 移民 / 牧畜民 / 民族教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The urban migration and life experiences of Mongolian women under the Chinese socialist regime were collected through oral histories and published in Japanese and Mongolian. The main reasons for urban migration were the husbands and their own higher education, employment, and job transfers, with the spread of education as a background factor. In addition to daily life and its changes, such as eating habits, the People's Communes significantly impacted their later life, especially in terms of higher education and employment. The mother tongue of most of the second generation was Chinese because of the limited number of Mongolian-language educational institutions in Beijing and Hohhot. Regarding urban living experiences, the study revealed significant changes in children's education, language, childcare, community, and kinship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーラルヒストリーによる都市に移住したモンゴル人女性たちの語りから、通時的なモンゴル地域の社会、文化とその変化、国家の現代史の一端を描き出したことである。とりわけ、現在再検討が進んでいる中国社会主義集団経済下における人びとの暮らしを詳細に記録したことの意義は大きい。また、都市移民の第二世代、退職後のモンゴル人女性の生活といった中国の現在を描き出している。
研究成果を日本語だけでなく、モンゴル語で公開出版することで、その成果を聞き取り対象者および対象社会にも還元した。