Being Indigenous and being migrant: Indigenous Australians and Japanese migrants in northwestern Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Yuriko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (50626348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移民 / 先住民 / 日系人 / ミックス / アイデンティティ / 食 / オーストラリア / 日本人移民 / オーストラリア先住民 / 語り / エスニシティ / 文化人類学 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the identity dynamics of mixed descendants of Japanese migrants and Indigenous Australians in Broome, a town in north-west Australia. Through focusing on the stereotypes of Japanese people, it argues that their identities have been shaped through interactions between Japanese immigrants and their Indigenous family members, neighbours and community. It also deals with the narratives on their Japanese male ancestors food and discusses that through the manipulation of their food memories, they engage in multilayered identity positioning in the context of globalisation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日常の微細な語りにおける日本人と先住民の交渉を視野に入れ、両者のミックスの人々のアイデンティティを探った。それにより、従来「日系か否か」という視点に基づいてきた日本人移民研究が非日系人との関係を組み込む道を提示した。また、先住民側との関係への着目により、従来日本人と受け入れ国のマジョリティとの関係中心であった日本人移民研究に新たな局面を開いた。更に、従来アメリカ両大陸に偏ってきた日本人移民研究に対し戦前から続くオーストラリアの事例を提示した。