Studies on Bricolage Practices in Mongolian Pastoral Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Akira  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (90376830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブリコラージュ / アフォーダンス / 牧畜 / モンゴル / 搾乳 / ヒップホップ / 牧畜社会 / 種間相互交渉 / 共生 / コロナ / 開発 / 疫病 / 歴史的記憶 / 倫理 / 日常的実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, using the original concept of bricolage, which focuses on concrete interactions between things and people, clarified (1) the multi-layered nature of goat milking as a dynamics of the pastoral technology, which has various fragments rather than a closed system, to adapt environmental changes, weaves ecological, biological, and social relationships, and generates and changes them, and (2) the stable cooperative relationships across ethnic boundaries that are established to cope with uncertain and spatially and temporally variable natural environments, and (3) how the spread of the internet and the subsequent commodification of content on the internet have influenced the current acceptance and production of the Mongolian hip-hop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、モンゴル社会において様々な場面で観察されるブリコラージュ的実践の動態を明らかにすることによって、生業がいかに社会・文化を規定するか解き明かそうとする。これは、多くの研究者が直観的に肯定していても、ナイーブな議論になってしまうと敬遠してきたテーマである。ブリコラージュ的諸実践を横断的に考察することによって、ブリコラージュ的実践である牧畜の機会主義的移動が、牧畜以外の実践に反映し、社会のあり方全体を規定している有様が解明される。そして、自然と社会の二元論を越え、いかにして生業と文化との関係が説明可能かという問題の解明、さらに日常的実践の理論の再検討につながる。