Ethnographic study on Balinese performing arts in Jakarta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yukako  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (00700931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイノリティ / 都市 / バリ舞踊 / ジャカルタ / バリ芸能 / イスラーム / 宗教的寛容 / バリ・ヒンドゥ / 芸能の場所性 / 宗教間の相互理解 / ルジャン / 場所性 / バリ・ヒンドゥ教 / 越境 / ムーブメントスケイプ / メディア / 新型コロナ感染症 / 文化人類学 / マイノリティー / 身体観 / インドネシア / 宗教 / 芸能 / ヒンドゥ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed how the Balinese religious minority community in the Jakarta metropolitan area (hereafter "Jakarta") interacts, understands, and negotiates with non-Balinese residents (mainly Muslims), especially through dance. The first Balinese dance group was created for exchange among Balinese in Jakarta. However, the number of Muslim and Christian dance enthusiasts has increased, and now these non-Balinese people are sometimes involved in teaching. This study also revealed that Balinese performing arts in Jakarta have undergone unique changes in terms of costume and choreography to adapt to this multi-religious situation and urban environment, and that dance performances by non-Balinese people are an important part of Hindu rituals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまでほとんど学術的に明らかにされていなかった、ジャカルタにおけるバリ人コミュニティのバリ芸能実践、およびそこにおける非バリ系住民たちの参加の実態を明らかにした。また宗教的マイノリティであるバリ・ヒンドゥ教徒たちが芸能実践を通じて、他宗教の人々と交流し、交渉する姿や、ムスリムたちが芸能を通じてヒンドゥ教徒たちへの理解を深めてゆく様子を具体的な事例によって明らかにした点も大きな貢献である。これは現代インドネシアにおける「宗教的寛容さの実現」に対して芸能が重要な役割を果たしうることを示しており、宗教間の対立や文化的差異による軋轢といった現代的課題を考える上での重要な資料を提供する。